Linus: Okay sorry, what is this called ?
Scotty: “Huaqiangbei”
*laughs*
Linus: fantastic, alright so i’m here at
Scotty: “Huaqiangbei”
Linus: yeah perfect thank you, with Scotty
From ‘Strange Parts’, so I’m “getting me some strange parts”
In China
Which is actually exactly what we’re doing
So, in this, like, gigantic tech mall-thing
They have everything from components like switches
To..
Computer parts, to drones, to cryptocurrency-crap
Mobile phones..
Pretty much you name it, they got it here.
So I don’t really have any objective, other than go shopping and see exactly what it is
That I can buy with my little stack of ‘Canadian Rubles’ here.
So, uhh.. Wish me luck.
And hopefully that’s not for me.
Scotty: No, I think we’re good. [chuckles]
[Intro music: Laszlo – Supernova]
Linus: This video is brought to you by Corsair’s Obsidian 500D
It’s a mid-tower gaming case, featuring: Premium tempered glass an aluminium construction
Removable top fan trays and more!
Check it out at the link below.
Scotty: I think this is going to be an uphill battle,
To get them to even recognize what those are, let alone know the value of them.
Linus: They are gonna be like “what is this $H!T?!”
Yeah, no, it’s okay; there’s an ATM.
This is the world’s most helpful error message: “Transaction is cancelled for some reason”
“Operation Timeout” “Thank you!”
Okay..
So like this is the kind of stuff that I wish we had a shop like this.
We were trying to do a piece a little while ago
Where we wanted lit.. Uhh..
Buttons! Or like.. Like.. Big fun buttons we could press
And if we could have just walked into a mall and bought them
That would have made my Christmas.
Scotty: The cool thing about here, particularly for buttons, is you can actually come in and touch them, right.
So, like, the button-feel is super important
Linus: Oh my god, I already found something I need.
Entire bags of like, motherboard standoffs.
I was trying to buy just a bag of computer screws
Only place I could find for it was eBay
Pricing was just totally unreasonable.
Scotty: Yeah and it will be very reasonable here.
Linus: Smartwatches, totally 100% real Beats.
Scotty: These are probably, like, semi-real
Linus: Semi-real?
Scotty: Yeah, like refurb-ed type.
Linus: Right, okay.
Wow. This place is enormous.
Scotty: It’s crazy, right? This is probably one of twenty buildings
Linus: Honestly, it’s overwhelming.
Scotty: Yeah.
Linus: Okay, so here’s stuff I mostly recognize.
Scotty: “Right!”
Linus: There’s like
A bunch of mining gear..
Like Antminers and.. What else do they got?
Mining Power supplies
ROG.. Something something
Looks like
Very similar SKU’s
Linus: I’m just looking.
Linus: just looking
Linus: Uhh..
Linus: No, I don’t.. Necessarily wanna get lead in here.
Linus: Hi! Nah, I’m just looking around, it’s okay.
Linus: Thank you.
[Sad Music]
I mean this is the kind of thing you would never find in a retail store back home
This is like, dual socket, like server boards and stuff like that.
Can you ask how much this 1800W power supply is
[Chinese]
Scotty: That’s like.. 50 bucks
Linus: 50 bucks?!
50 dollars for an 1800W power supply?
Scotty: yeah.
Linus: Doesn’t feel like an 1800W power supply, oh my god.
This is actually only rated for 1600W
Also, this is an mining only power supply, so it only does 12V.
This is just all mining $H!T
Scotty: they did not used to be this way.
Linus: Look at this! These are mining specific cards right here.
These ones without coolers
And uhh..
They actually do have a video output, but like just the one.
Scotty: Wooow, look at this stuff.
Linus: Yeah, so they got things like, uhh, these mining specific boards
Scotty: and this is used.
Linus: “Asus demo board..”
Here’s a brand of motherboards that I have certainly never heard of
Sometimes it’s just fascinating.
Like you walk up to a booth and kinda go:
What are you doing , You know
Like if you really need the B250M-HD3
or a WD Green SSD
Or a Byson fan, then you’re good.
Scotty: This is indicative of the markets which is just like high degree of specializations in booths.
But it’s also just like, a different way of doing business,
There is just not a lot like vertical integration.
It’s “everybody does their own little thing” and has friends that do the other bits.
Linus: fundamental problem for PC stuff is that, umm,
Scotty: What’s this?
Linus: Pricing across regions has really leveled out
Scotty: yeah.
Linus: Uhhm..
That’s a wonderful question, I am not actually sure what this is.
Doesn’t seem to be in any sort of hurry to tell us..
Scotty: “DTMF”? Is this uhh.. Telephone gear?
Linus: I mean they still have LGA 775 motherboards here, like brand new.
That’s incredible
Oh wow, okay. I can’t even like focus my eyes on this
Scotty: At one point she was burning paper with one of these, so just be..
Careful.
Oh, oh, it’s this one.
Linus: How much is that one?
Scotty: This one?
Linus: Yeah.
Scotty: We’ll ask here.
Oh, here we go.
Linus: Oh my god.
Scotty: watch the reflections on the glass
Linus: I think my kids would end up going blind if they found it.
Scotty: Yes. Yes, that’s true.
Linus: Yeah, I’ll pass, I’ll pass on this
[Chinese]
Linus: I’m getting a 3 dollar discount now..
Yeah, I’m okay. I’m okay.
If I decide I get one, I’ll come back.
Scotty: my reccomendation is that if you think you want something, you should just buy it while you’re there.
Linus: Oh, okay.
So what I figured out at this point is..
I definitely need some kind of objective
Because, you could wander around here for weeks and..
Still have no idea where the hell you are and what the hell you’re doing
Scotty: And I have!
I have..
So yeah, if you have something specific you wanna do.
I’m happy to try and make that happen
As best we can
Linus: okay.. I want the cheapest laptop in this entire mall.
Scotty: Cheapest laptop in the entire mall
Linus: yeah, lets do that. Lets see how usable it is.
Okay!
Scotty: I’m trying to think where we would go for that.. But yeah! Okay!
Lets maybe.. Jump buildings? As you have seen this one
To the other place that a lot of laptops and stuff.
Linus: Okay, sounds good.
It’s an unusual thing going into somewhere with the objective
To buy the worst thing that you can find.
I mean if they weren’t trying, I don’t know how they
Could have made two completely different buildings, full of completely different people and things
look so identical.
Scotty: once you start coming here more, it does actually
Like you do notice differences. There is a different mix of stuff here.
But it’s a different mix
Linus: It’s subtle.
Scotty: Laptops? He wants to buy cheap laptop.
Laptop.
Linus: Actually, Eric, can you jump in?
Okay, we want the cheapest possible laptop like in..
He’s my translator.
[Chinese]
Linus: so..One problem here, where..
The really nice guy from upstairs directed us
Is that, none of this is off-brand
This is like, Lenovo, Samsung, Asus, Dell..
This starts at 6000.. What, Yen?
Scotty: Uhh.. Renminbi
It’s about 6 to 1, so divide by 6.
Linus: So about a thousand dollars.
Okay, that’s about like
An [HP] Envy would start at back at home
Like I don’t think we’re gonna find anything that weird and/or cheap here
Tell you what, what do you edit your videos on?
Scotty: Final Cut or [Adobe] Premiere
Final Cut is my editor of choice,
But my editor uses [Adobe] Premiere
Linus: Here’s what we’re doing; we’re building an editing rig for Strange Parts’ editor.
Because.. When in doubt and I can’t figure out what to make a video about..
I just build a computer.
So F%#K it. Okay, let’s do it.
Lets go back to PC component land.
Scoty: Okay, go back upstairs here, maybe?
Linus: Sure.
Scotty: So my editor is in Mexico.
Scotty: It could be my editing rig.
Or my transcoding rig.
Linus: You know what, I don’t care what you do with it.
But your editor is gonna watch this video, so if you don’t send it to them
Then.. You know what that’s between you guys.
Scotty: It’s true, It’s true, I would have to sort that out.
Oh no, Linus has stars in his eyes
Linus: Oh my god..
Scotty: He’s looking devious
Linus: I think I’ve fallen in love.
It’s actually, like, the construction of it is not bad too.
Like, from a distance it looked like plastic garbage
But it’s actually aluminium garbage.
Scotty: It’s like proper, yeah.
So it’s exhaust going out either side with these like..
Baffles and than the whole thing is a big intake
Holy $H!T, is this thing like 300 dollars?
Scotty: 300 bucks, yeah.
Linus: Woooow!
How much is a Ferrari, ‘definitely real Ferrari’, power supply to go with it?
Dang..
Lets look around a little more.
I mean, we might find something else
But I don’t know if I could love anything more than that case.
Sorry hun!
I’m feeling good! We’re off to a..
Very good start here
Look at this stuff!
That is some ghetto-ass watercooling supplies
I don’t.. I don’t.. I don’t know how I can resist.
Linus: What?
Linus: Awww..
What’s the point of having something on display if you can’t sell it?
Linus: So.. That one and that one
Oh, wow!
That radiator weighs almost nothing
That is aluminium AF!
And I actually don’t even if this…
Oh, did you hear that, like, crack when I tried to put it on?
Okay, 15 bucks for this though… Not that bad.
Not that bad.
Okay, lets continue our quest.
Ah, thank you!
I don’t really see anything here that is jumping out at me.
As having sufficient RGB-ness
Okay, this! That is my kind of RGB
And looks a lot more… sensible in terms of pricing as well.
Yeah, I expected that.
Okay, that’s pretty cool.
It doesn’t actually have a microphone, that is totally cheating.
Scotty: Is that true?
[Snaps]
Linus: Yeah, that’s just cheating.
Scotty: so the question was like “Should we haggle over this?” right?
And so my rule of thumb is like; if I think it’s fair price,
then I don’t. Like I don’t push on it.
Um, most people in the market are not like marking up stuff up
Because it’s like wholesale, there’s just not the expectation
Typically buying that one that they are gonna gouge you.
Linus: I mean, the one thing I need to know is..
If I have anywhere to mount my radiator inside, so..
Uhm, Eric, can you ask him if I can take it down and open it up?
Okay, we should be in pretty good shape!
Okay, yep! I’m sold.
Looks good to me.
So, I know I said that you don’t screw around on the power supply and motherboard.
Scotty: Yeah.
Linus: I am definitely gonna be finding…
Brands that I don’t recognize, for both of them.
Scotty: Okay!
Linus: Because, We are gonna have… we’re gonna have the Chinese PC experience.
Wow, Colorful makes motherboard.
Scotty: Yeah.
Linus: That’s fun.. Uhh,
Okay.
So I wanna know how much for that one.
It’s a battleaxe, I don’t know what the brand is, I can’t read it.
But it says “Battleaxe” on it.
Yeah, the brown one at the bottom
There’s nothing on here that would indicate sorta what it is
But it does have USB 3.0…
Linus: Colorful?
Oh, it’s a Colorful board! Oh, okay..
Do you have.. Do you have anything… bigger?
Full ATX.
Here, we don’t we uhh.. Why don’t we just pick up a board here.
Lets just.. Lets just talk to our buddy here
Alright.
Do you have; motherboard, CPU, memory?
[Chinese]
Linus: Uhh, let me try that again. This!
What motherboards do you have?
Do you have anything.. Like, full sized? ATX?
More slots… Yeah.
What about memory?
Marketplace person: “Memory?”
Linus: Okay, so that’s an 8GB Kingston stick.
Wait, it’s a 100 bucks for 1 stick?
Okay, no.. Hold on.
Yeah.. I don’t think that’s very good pricing.
I think we can do better elsewhere.
We gotta start buying stuff or we’re gonna run out of time here.
Does.. Anyone here speak English..?
Linus: No, I think that one is okay.
So..
We’re reaching a deal on Ryzen chip and uhh..
A B350 motherboard
But, if I understand correctly;
He doesn’t have stock here, he’s just gonna go to one of the other stores and buy it,
So..
Scotty: Maybe, or there’s a storeroom in somewhere else.
That is pretty common too, there will be like another booth somewhere
That has the stock.
That’s less, like, this visible than this
Linus: I hate this, I want to go back to shopping online.
Fun fact: we’re paying more than the other guy quoted us.
But at this point I don’t care. Fine.
So here’s the situation:
We like have 20 minutes before this whole place closes down
We have like 2500 Renminbi [about 400 USD] left to get: a GPU, storage, a power supply and a cooler
Because clearly this tubing is not gonna do us any good.
I hate this.
This is not a great shopping experience that I’m having.
I’m stressed out.
Okay, so these guys have Galax 1060’s, lets find out how much
Eric: Sorry, which brand again?
Linus: Galax.
Linus: 2000.. [about 315 USD]
Scotty: Is he quoting 2000?
Linus: Yeah.
Scotty: Okay.. We’re gonna have a cash situation
Linus: Hold on a second, worst case scenario all we still need is
Storage and a power supply, because we can use the stock cooler.
Scotty: Okay.
Linus: [Chuckling] and then we can just throw this radiator in the back for lols
And I’m gonna need a screwdriver
Scotty: well the other options is to go find a repair booth and do like..
Like you and a Chinese guy putting this together, together.
Linus: Oh my god..
Scotty: So that’s an option.
Linus: 25.50.. [about 4 USD]
I think we’ll have to move on
*sighs*
Okay..
Lots of high end stuff here, 1080’s, 1080 Ti’s..
We don’t want that
I’m determined to get the rest of the stuff here.
So, here we go
We need SSD.. power supply..
Uhh, do you have um..
Do you have 1060?
Is that it?
Oh! Okay, so 2360? [about 370 USD]
That’s a little better.
In the background: not much..
Linus: and then..
I can’t even tell what the wattage of these things are.
600 Watt? Alright, so we’ll take this one
We’re definitely at least getting one product where I don’t recognize the brand at all.
I’ve never heard of ‘Netac’
Eric is trying to get us 60 Renminbi [about 10 USD] off
And he’s offering us 10 [1,50 USD] which is about two dollars. Two dollars discount.
Fine, I don’t care anymore. Okay, fine,
We got a two dollar discount man.
You know, like, 10 years from now I’m gonna..
I’m gonna have like.. Two dollars
And I’m gonna like desperately need it to take a bus somewhere
Eric: Yup!
Linus: and that’s gonna be all I have and I’m gonna be like
“Thank god Eric saved me that two dollars on that power supply, SSD”
Scotty: What’s the total over here?
Linus: Uhh…
It was.. 3.. 3050! [about 450 USD]
Can I owe you some money?
Linus: Okay.
Alright, do we need to go back and get our motherboard, CPU combo?
So we got a small problem. The escalator is caged up now.
This place is closing in like two minutes.
and we have to go down to the bottom floor to the ATM.
We may no be able to go back to the store…
Scotty: that is a potential problem..
Linus: so we might walk out of here with a case
Scotty: It would be kind of a dick move, we sat around the market all day..
I think we’ll make it work..
Alright, this is what we got? These three?
Oh and that one.
Okay.
So check everything.
Linus: Ryzen 7.. 1700..
Uhh, 2 DDR4.. 8GB sticks..
Yep! That’s uhh..
And then we’ve got a B350-Plus. Yep! Okay.
Alright, so you’re getting probably, hopefully..
a decent computer here.
Scotty: Cool!
Linus: I don’t know about that power supply
We checked the first couple to make sure they were real, you see.
Scotty: You know…
I mean, I’m surprised he’s not running it through a machine actually, cause..
Oh! He’s gonna run it through a machine now.
Like, yeah. It’s just a universal concern
it’s definitely not you.. Like..
Linus: Ah, okay!
Hopefully this last piece of the puzzle is really simple.
We just need.. A Phillips head screwdriver.
Scotty: I know where to get that, but it’s in a different building.
Linus: It’s in a different building?!
I mean, they must have a phillips screwdriver here.
Scotty: Lets walk around the bottom floor.
Linus: like if we go offer offer someone 50 Renminbi [about 8 USD] for their screwdriver..
Will they just give it to us?
Scotty: we can buy a shop’s screwdriver!
That would be an option.
This one right here?
Linus: yeah, sure.
Here
No.. No screwdriver..
Okay.
Should we just go to the other building?
Okay, fine. Lets just go where we know they’re gonna have it
Scotty: alright, lets go back to that big tools booth.
Linus: I think the odds of that case having all toolless mounts
Is very slim
Scotty: yup.
Linus: Oh, is that your tools store?
Scotty: this is the one, yeah.
Linus: they look kinda open
Scotty: they look very open.
Linus: Okay, if I’m gonna buy a screwdriver, might as well [inaudible]
Actually, don’t see that many options..
Where’s just
Scotty: Here’s small screwdrivers
Linus: the screwdriver, with an S. Y’know.
Lots of precision screwdrivers for working on phones, but we just want a normal like big screwdriver.
Scotty: Oh, here we go. Here.
Linus: Oh here we go, we walked right past screwdriver land on the way in.
Here’s a super long one, you know what? I could actually use one of these.
Okay, yeah. I’ll take this shank, I mean screwdriver.
Sorry, I’m like [flailing around screwdriver]
“You stay back!”
See this, they are both reversed now.
They are both going down
We caught it by like two minutes..
We were about to get kicked the F$#K out of this place.
So, Mr. …
“Can build an iPhone out of parts that he finds in Shenzen”,
when is the last time you build a computer?
Scotty: It’s been..
Fifteen years.
Linus: Fifteen years? Okay, so can you build a computer?
Scotty: That’s a great question, I.. I would like to think I still can
It has been a long time
Like, it has been multiple, multiple generations.
Linus: I bought the screwdriver for you.
I’m gonna be in charge of unboxing
and you’re gonna be in charge of actually building this mess.
Scotty: alright.
Linus: Okay, you’re already doing my job.
Whole collab ruined.
Scotty: Linus takes the vision of responsibility very carefully.
Linus: Okay, so.. Uhh..
Here, we can.. Let me just do a quick overview of our case here.
Scotty: Yep.
Linus: so this case is from the brand..
Powertrain.
So we were successful on the case front.
We found something that I had never heard of before.
It’s the ‘Chameleon’
and honestly for a 40 dollar case, the fact that it has RGB lighting..
Not that bad.
Feeling a little weird, assembling a computer in the middle of a.. Marketsquare.
Scotty: This is totally normal, there is.. they’ll be like..
There’s iPhone repair going on at McDonald’s down there, so..
Linus: Fair enough..
Okay, we might have run up against our first challenge.
We actually need to pull out these two standoffs
and they are freaking tight.
So one option –
and I have used this with success before –
is to take a motherboard screw here,
Scotty: Right..
Linus: and.. Screw it in..
Too much! Like, seize it.
Scotty: yeah.
Linus: in the standoff.
Scotty: and then try back off the standoff and the screw
Linus: and then try back off the standoff and the screw
Scotty: It’s worth the shot.
Oooh! Oh that looks good!
Linus: Got one.
Scotty: that looks good.
Linus: Okay, but we’re gonna sacrifice another screw here.
Ooooh! We got it!
Scotty: Oh, you’re a lucky man..
Linus: this is my computer, you’re the lucky man.
So there you go, these are
These are seized as hell.
Like, without plyers and..
Yeah, we’re not getting that out anymore.
Alright, so while Scotty screws in the motherboard
I’m gonna go through everything else we got here.
So this is a bit of a cheat,I have heard of “Great Wall”
But it is a Chinese brand
Uhh, I don’t think I have ever seen a “Great Wall” power supply available..
Outside of China.
Wow!
You got a modular power supply!
There you go, modular cables!
Scotty: Oh, fancy.
Linus: Plug in what you need.
Scotty: Fancy Pantsie.
I would say that goes down here, right?
Linus: Yes it does, but we need..
Scotty: How do I get it in there?
Linus: You need to pull this off.
How the hell do we..
You know what, no! We don’t have to take off. You can just slide it in.
You know what we have to do?
Is find out how good of a deal we got.
Scotty: I’m willing to say a little bit more expensive than the States, but I’m not sure.
Linus: Oh… Our case did not include any cooling fans
And we blew our money on a radiator
Instead of a rear fan. Damnit.
And our stock cooler, goes on right here.
Scotty: Right. If.. If we’re double teaming on assembling, than I’m gonna double team on unboxing here.
Linus: Did you just get the thermal goop all over your hand?!
Scotty: I did..
Linus: No wonder your projects take you 8 months.
Scotty: Being an idiot doesn’t help.
Linus: Okay.. HyperX FURY!!
Alright.. What else is there in here..
Scotty: we’re ready to pop this in and then put cards in?
Linus: Yep.
Oh, that’s almost in. Oh shoot, is that in our way?
Okay, we’re in!
It’s like actually getting dark enough that I’m having trouble seeing now too.
Scotty: Flashlight?
Linus: Can you flashlight me?
Did you just say fleshlight?
Scotty: I did not say ‘fleshlight you’
Linus: Because like, not on camera..
So, he showed us the graphics card
But I did not realize it was like a brown box card, like it..
The card he showed us looked legit..
Uhh.. ‘Made in China’.. ‘GTX 1060
Ooh! This is a system integrator.. SKU.
So he sold us an OEM card, that rad bastard
So this probably doesn’t have as much warranty on it
Again, not my problem.
Scotty: So that’s.. Yeah.
Linus: I actually like this screwdriver.
Scotty: Are you commentating for something
Linus: Okay, now..
I promised that I was putting this damn radiator in, no matter what.
Scotty: Oh yeah, you did.
Linus: So I’m doing it
It’s not gonna do anything
But it’s gonna be in there.
Scotty: We need our tubing as well, right?
Linus: Yeah. Hell yeah.
You know, like that. Right?
Scotty: I would just run it back right into the other one.
Just like that.
Linus: No, no, no, no. I want it to look convincing
Scotty: you want full illusion?
Linus: yeah I just want.. We’re gonna run this baby right there
That looks kinda watercooled.. Right?
See?
What do you think?
Scotty: Totally watercooled.
Linus: Thank you.
Scotty: totally watercooled.
Linus: let me show you a cable management secret..
Scotty: Show me. I love cable management.
[Chuckle]
Linus: Okay, so this is the moment where I find out
If this was a good deal
Or a
[Removing plastic foil]
Rip off.
Scotty: Ooooh… [Chuckle]
Linus: I had to make some compromises with my Newegg equiavelent
So I used a Rosewill power supply with sort of similar specs
I picked like the second cheapest generic SSD I could find
And then for case.. Honestly,
They were better deals. Shipped.
Scotty: Really?!
Linus: I could get a case for 38 US Dollars
Which is less than what we paid for this.
Scotty: Yeah. Little less.
Linus: I would have paid 1142
Scotty: 1142?! Linus: How did we do?
Scotty: We did.. 1162.
Plus 2 dollars and 50 cents for the screwdriver.
Linus: So..
It was basically the same.
Well that was fun.
I’m sure glad that, that was so stressful, but here, congratulations.
Do whatever you want it
I no longer care
Scotty: Thank you
Linus: I don’t know if it works
But it’s watercooled
Depending on who you ask..
See, it looks pretty watercooled!
Scotty: It looks very watercooled.
Linus: Doesn’t it look watercooled?!
Scotty: It looks very watercooled.
Linus: No one is gonna look that closely at it.
This video is brought to you by Private Internet Access,
Which uh, actually has been serving me very very well
On this trip. See, watch. I’m gonna do a thing.
I’m gonna go to Google.com
Wait for it..
“Woooow, what is that?!
Oh, wow. That’s Google.com.
I’m in China!”
Ahh, so Private Internet Access allows you to
Access the internet more freely and more openly where ever you happen to be
They support a variety of VPN Protocols and types of encryption
And authentication
They got apps for Windows, MacOS, Android, iOS and Linux
And Google Chrome
With support for more platforms coming soon.
You can connect up to 5 devices at the same time
So if you travel with a couple of phones and a laptop, like me, no problem whatsoever.
You can have them all on it and uhh you can even get it someone as a gift.
Yes my friends you can buy PIA for your friends and family and keep them more secure online.
So check it out at the link in the video description.
So thanks for watching guys, if you disliked this video than you can hit that button
But if you liked watching me get stressed out than uhh, hit that ‘Like’ button.
Get subscribed, maybe consider checking out this guy
Strange Parts
We’re gonna have his channel linked in the video description
You can also consider checking out our merch store which has cool shirt like this one
And our community forum, it’s a pretty.. Happening place….
For a computer forum

Building a PC CHEAPER in CHINA?! feat. Strange Parts
Tagged on:                                                         

100 thoughts on “Building a PC CHEAPER in CHINA?! feat. Strange Parts

  • April 30, 2018 at 7:38 pm
    Permalink

    It was a blast showing you around Huaqiangbei, Linus! Thanks for taking time out of your insanely busy schedule. Turns out my editor already has a decent editing rig, so I'll be giving this PC away to a lucky fan in an upcoming video. If you're interested in winning this PC (and some cool and rare Strange Parts swag) definitely keep an eye out for that video.

    Reply
  • August 29, 2019 at 11:08 pm
    Permalink

    Great wall PSU comes inside the Walmart computer 🙂

    Reply
  • August 29, 2019 at 11:14 pm
    Permalink

    Bro your smile is so cute in this video thumbnail and otherwise also

    Reply
  • August 30, 2019 at 3:57 am
    Permalink

    Well its a thousand dollars to get there but..

    Reply
  • August 30, 2019 at 9:27 am
    Permalink

    4:48 😂😂 I thought that was me

    Reply
  • August 30, 2019 at 1:58 pm
    Permalink

    i have made a better pc then this one in less then 500 dollars in india

    Reply
  • August 30, 2019 at 9:26 pm
    Permalink

    he just doesnt care at the end…lol

    Reply
  • August 31, 2019 at 1:21 am
    Permalink

    Did it post?

    Reply
  • August 31, 2019 at 2:13 am
    Permalink

    kinda was hoping it wouldve transitioned to scottys place, that wouldve been cool

    Reply
  • August 31, 2019 at 2:18 am
    Permalink

    #outofideas

    Reply
  • August 31, 2019 at 2:46 am
    Permalink

    Ferrari power supply lolz

    Reply
  • August 31, 2019 at 3:00 am
    Permalink

    The fake water cooling goes with the Chinese build theme.

    Reply
  • August 31, 2019 at 10:06 am
    Permalink

    windowshopper alert

    Reply
  • August 31, 2019 at 11:31 am
    Permalink

    The whole point is to bargain the price down like crazy

    Reply
  • August 31, 2019 at 1:36 pm
    Permalink

    I can hear the facebook messenger ringtone in the video, shot in China, which has banned facebook. Encouraging!

    Reply
  • August 31, 2019 at 9:25 pm
    Permalink

    i like linus but he looks like completely nerd in this video,sorry for putting this like this

    Reply
  • September 1, 2019 at 2:52 am
    Permalink

    Any update for this Lvl 20 gaming cpu hahaha water cooling fan
    #LinusTech
    #ChinaNambawan

    Reply
  • September 1, 2019 at 3:43 am
    Permalink

    He looks like old eminem.

    Reply
  • September 1, 2019 at 1:38 pm
    Permalink

    How to cable manage?
    Linus: You don't

    Reply
  • September 1, 2019 at 3:08 pm
    Permalink

    you should find some local fans,otherwise you will be rip-off

    Reply
  • September 1, 2019 at 3:19 pm
    Permalink

    https://www.bilibili.com/video/av22849776 check this chinese fans comments

    Reply
  • September 1, 2019 at 4:16 pm
    Permalink

    It is like watching two women go shopping for computer parts…and why is linus leading when he does not even know the area or the language, what a douchebag!

    Reply
  • September 1, 2019 at 5:49 pm
    Permalink

    Scotty (from Strange Parts) is so so so hot. I love his ginger beard!

    Reply
  • September 2, 2019 at 12:23 am
    Permalink

    computer shop guy has no idea who he is never buy anything of him

    Reply
  • September 2, 2019 at 2:46 am
    Permalink

    cheap he say. but that shit is expensive than my pc

    Reply
  • September 2, 2019 at 2:32 pm
    Permalink

    wow man

    Reply
  • September 2, 2019 at 2:32 pm
    Permalink

    both of you in china

    Reply
  • September 2, 2019 at 4:44 pm
    Permalink

    nothing wrong with 775 socket i use a intel core 2 duo at 2.16 gh

    Reply
  • September 2, 2019 at 9:02 pm
    Permalink

    Seriously i red "buying Cheaper pc than chine"

    Reply
  • September 3, 2019 at 4:36 am
    Permalink

    best vpn add ever :V

    Reply
  • September 3, 2019 at 11:03 am
    Permalink

    3:03 WHY WE STILL HERE

    Reply
  • September 3, 2019 at 1:15 pm
    Permalink

    16:51 that face of desperation…

    Reply
  • September 3, 2019 at 4:32 pm
    Permalink

    8:14 u know what, I don’t care what u do with! 🙄

    Reply
  • September 3, 2019 at 10:31 pm
    Permalink

    Hey Linus, were you kind of a dick with Scotty?

    Reply
  • September 4, 2019 at 6:48 am
    Permalink

    The colorful is actually a decent and popular brand. It has a full spectrum of product line ranging from consumer-level to hardcore enthusiastic.

    Reply
  • September 4, 2019 at 7:03 am
    Permalink

    Waiting for the "Building a PC CHEAPER in xxxx?!" scenario 2, let's say Peshawar?

    Reply
  • September 4, 2019 at 7:16 am
    Permalink

    still not strong enough to beat the firetruck video 🚒

    Reply
  • September 4, 2019 at 11:34 am
    Permalink

    New to this … how do videos like this bag this channel 18.3MILLION views on videos uploaded in only the past 2 weeks ?? The popular car video channels I watch usually do about 2MM on a good fortnight. And they have a pretty pimped lifestyle based on youtube money alone ( and their sponsorship revenue is probably a lot, lot lower ). Well done to this channel. I had no idea this stuff could be so popular …

    Reply
  • September 4, 2019 at 6:55 pm
    Permalink

    Love from Moon 🌚🌚🌚

    Reply
  • September 4, 2019 at 9:56 pm
    Permalink

    i come back here from time to time to watch this trainwreck

    Reply
  • September 5, 2019 at 12:30 am
    Permalink

    I've got an idea for my chinese business men wanna be.
    To try to make a site where you build and sell the cheapest highest performance pcs. I would buy pcs from there.

    Reply
  • September 5, 2019 at 3:49 am
    Permalink

    GOD BLESS CHINA ✌

    Reply
  • September 5, 2019 at 3:53 am
    Permalink

    I THINK LINUS HIM SELF NEED TO LEARN ALOOOT FROM THE CHINESE TECH TIPS 😉🥋

    Reply
  • September 6, 2019 at 1:36 am
    Permalink

    22:15. New cable managment secret. Shove the lid on

    Reply
  • September 6, 2019 at 1:44 am
    Permalink

    Out of all this “Let’s get the cheapest laptop.”

    Reply
  • September 6, 2019 at 2:38 am
    Permalink

    Is the guy on coke?

    Reply
  • September 6, 2019 at 5:55 am
    Permalink

    Every merchant saw you coming a mile away and took you for all your worth. I've never seen such an indecisive person unable to handle a simple shopping trip. I can't imagine what it would be like having to go Christmas shopping with Linus.

    Reply
  • September 6, 2019 at 8:42 pm
    Permalink

    来了啊哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈

    Reply
  • September 7, 2019 at 7:33 am
    Permalink

    we need a movement to make this the most watched youtube video on lips tech tips. fire engine needs to go

    Reply
  • September 7, 2019 at 12:05 pm
    Permalink

    Need to visit one day for my personal build

    Reply
  • September 8, 2019 at 11:01 am
    Permalink

    16:48 lol a mac with windows

    Reply
  • September 8, 2019 at 4:04 pm
    Permalink

    1:06 I thought a portal opened up😮😂

    Reply
  • September 8, 2019 at 5:19 pm
    Permalink

    Chines gaming and other items 50% not good

    Reply
  • September 9, 2019 at 12:32 am
    Permalink

    17:32 wtf it looked normal at first lol

    Reply
  • September 10, 2019 at 1:40 am
    Permalink

    hey everyone this guy is my uncle and we just went out to eat God bless bro

    Reply
  • September 10, 2019 at 9:43 am
    Permalink

    Jerk ass

    Reply
  • September 10, 2019 at 10:08 am
    Permalink

    This ain't 4K

    Reply
  • September 10, 2019 at 12:49 pm
    Permalink

    for me i can only see i have no money

    Reply
  • September 10, 2019 at 12:58 pm
    Permalink

    I'm so jealous. I couldn't even afford a pc and my dream is to be an animator 😣

    Reply
  • September 10, 2019 at 8:30 pm
    Permalink

    They take credit cards in china ?

    Reply
  • September 11, 2019 at 8:44 am
    Permalink

    I think Linus is just a RACIST son of a bitch against the Chinese

    Reply
  • September 11, 2019 at 5:55 pm
    Permalink

    16:45 Guy was like fucking Americans

    Reply
  • September 12, 2019 at 2:12 am
    Permalink

    Where in canada do you live

    Reply
  • September 12, 2019 at 2:31 am
    Permalink

    Oh shit this is about to surpass the firetruck video!

    Reply
  • September 13, 2019 at 9:21 am
    Permalink

    Linus visits what is clearly Vancouver.

    Reply
  • September 14, 2019 at 2:30 am
    Permalink

    linus needs to take his time, so impatient.

    Reply
  • September 14, 2019 at 11:01 pm
    Permalink

    linus you are stressed out and you don't like this place ??? WTF it's the paradise for me ! i wish i could go there

    Reply
  • September 15, 2019 at 3:48 am
    Permalink

    Omg he talks so fast like the male version of Google voice , i just noticed 😂

    Reply
  • September 15, 2019 at 10:46 am
    Permalink

    i wanna go there O.O

    Reply
  • September 15, 2019 at 1:42 pm
    Permalink

    When you mistakenly brought your gf to buy pc parts

    Reply
  • September 16, 2019 at 8:11 pm
    Permalink

    the only strange part in this video is you, Linus, just you.

    Reply
  • September 17, 2019 at 12:01 pm
    Permalink

    Indian Guy at 5:24

    Reply
  • September 17, 2019 at 12:37 pm
    Permalink

    O

    Reply
  • September 17, 2019 at 7:36 pm
    Permalink

    Oh so you’re not “having a great shopping experience”? Boo hoo

    Reply
  • September 18, 2019 at 9:05 am
    Permalink

    i understand its an old video but you need to be humble in other countries, this just made me feel uneasy watching,

    Reply
  • September 18, 2019 at 2:42 pm
    Permalink

    Jesus that was a big fucking electronics center

    Reply
  • September 18, 2019 at 3:05 pm
    Permalink

    "Again…not my problem" Lol dick

    Reply
  • September 19, 2019 at 3:50 am
    Permalink

    YEP
    RIGHT
    UH HUH
    YEP
    YEP
    RIGHT
    YA
    RIGHT
    YUP
    UH HUH
    YA
    TOTALLY
    YA

    Reply
  • September 19, 2019 at 9:46 am
    Permalink

    the face of this Chinese guy at 2:45 – so disappointing

    Reply
  • September 19, 2019 at 10:34 pm
    Permalink

    id love to go to china to build a pc. it would be cool as fuck!
    7:54 had me weak though lol

    Reply
  • September 20, 2019 at 3:43 am
    Permalink

    …to the good old days
    When our momma sang us to sleep but now we're stressed out
    We're stressed out!

    Reply
  • September 20, 2019 at 2:39 pm
    Permalink

    Dude worth 5 mil yet wearing Target sandals 😂

    Reply
  • September 20, 2019 at 5:54 pm
    Permalink

    COme watch tecsource @techsource

    Reply
  • September 20, 2019 at 10:50 pm
    Permalink

    THIS IS SERIOUS – Guys, the child, son of the famous youtuber Brett, from UFD Tech, which has more than 276k subscribers is suffering in South Africa from a terrible form of epilepsy which needs urgent help and move for treatment in USA. They are closing UFD TECH channel and selling everything, because family is first place, but we can help some way. Please, visit his latest video and please ask Linus, PewDiePie and others to shout in the name of that little child. It´s part of the Tech community, is part of our great family. Watch the video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ItlldOmHhFE

    Reply
  • September 21, 2019 at 5:52 am
    Permalink

    pays 1060 dollars for a ryzen 1700 and 1060ti with less warranty in china

    me : pays same amount in us and gets 1070ti full warranty and a ryzen 3600 and reliable psu.

    I feel bad if you like pc's in china and just wanna play games.

    Reply
  • September 21, 2019 at 11:08 am
    Permalink

    Putting TUF motherboard into ROG motherboard showcase stand

    Reply
  • September 21, 2019 at 5:10 pm
    Permalink

    I bet this system run loud as my fart :))

    Reply
  • September 21, 2019 at 5:58 pm
    Permalink

    Shopping with linus, was a hell tho. Hahaha.,,, lols….

    Reply
  • September 22, 2019 at 4:57 am
    Permalink

    Why does he say Canadian rubbles?

    Reply
  • September 22, 2019 at 6:23 am
    Permalink

    4:55 sandals with socks im dead😟😟😟😖😖😖😁😁😁

    Reply
  • September 22, 2019 at 7:46 am
    Permalink

    22:24
    Hahaha 😂🤘

    Reply
  • September 22, 2019 at 1:50 pm
    Permalink

    If I buy a prebuilt pc with GTX 1060 and i7-7700 could i upgrade the graphics card to an Asus Phoenix RTX 2060 Geforce RTX 2060 6GB Pci-E W/ DVI, Dual HDMI, Displayport then after a few months upgrade it to a Intel Core i9 9900K 3.6 GHz Tray Processor
    .

    Reply
  • September 22, 2019 at 4:25 pm
    Permalink

    Hey if you have lot of accessories like gpu, motherboards, ram then plz send it to my address. I will pay shipment fees.

    Reply
  • September 22, 2019 at 7:34 pm
    Permalink

    Laptop?… Don't be so American, Linux… ;P

    Reply
  • September 22, 2019 at 7:45 pm
    Permalink

    "I'm looking for a 200mm fan."

    "It's in a different building."

    Reply
  • September 22, 2019 at 9:05 pm
    Permalink

    0:52 or two girls one cup

    Reply
  • September 23, 2019 at 4:04 am
    Permalink

    7:57 6666

    Reply
  • September 23, 2019 at 12:40 pm
    Permalink

    Why does that guy talk super fast?

    Reply
  • September 23, 2019 at 8:59 pm
    Permalink

    You are the bitchiest dude I have ever seen shop. Good video tho

    Reply
  • September 23, 2019 at 10:04 pm
    Permalink

    11:37, is that just me or is that girl recording?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *